Exchange Conditions of IFMSA-Uruguay

Working Conditions
Languages
Spanish
(Good)
Required
English
(Good)
Required
Languages Remarks
NO language certificate required. (The local exchange officer may ask for an interview in Spanish via skype if the department you select cannot receive non Spanish speaking students, or in English if it is available for the department selected)
Clerkship Type
- Clinical Clerkship
A clinical clerkship is defined as the rotation of a student in a clinical department of a hospital or clinic, such as Dermatology and Pediatrics.
Required level of studies
Have studied the field you are applying for 
Graduated students allowed
No

Even if accepted by the hosting country, students must be still enrolled in university by the time the Application Form is sent.
Clerkship Duration
4 weeks, 6 hours a day, 5 days per week
Dress code
Casual
What to Bring
- White coat
- Stethoscope
- Lamp
- Surgical Scrubs
Academic Quality
Preclinical students cannot attend clinical clerkships
Students must at least have studied the course related to the discipline before applying to the desired department.
Nightshifts
yes
Special Remarks
Monday to Friday. Saturday optional
Nightshifts will only be available in emergency departments, and will be eligible to all students no matter which department they choose. Nightshifts will be available 7 days a week.
The student should bring the academic quality kit (logbook) that must be completed and signed by the tutor in order to get the Certificate. Student must complete 80% of the clinical clerkship
Towns
Calendar

Click here to see the calendar

Cities Remarks
Be aware that Montevideo is the ONLY LC
Calendar Remarks
Period: IFMSA.Uruguay is available to receive students trhoughout the year but the clerkship must start at the beginning of the month chosen
Disciplines
Disciplines

Click here to see all Disciplines

Disciplines Remarks
All students must have passed the chosen discipline (if it's short before the internship begins, contact our NEO please!!!!), otherwise we are going to return the AF!
General
Pocket money
Yes, if you stay at a student's hostel UYU
Boarding
- Student hostel
- Host family
- Student flat
Lodging
- Student hostel
- Host family
- Student flat
Social Program
Variety of social activities to choose from depending on the time of the year.
The social program will be arranged by the Local and the National committee providing options according to the time of the year.
Student with disabilities
No
Couples
No
Link to ExPlore Page
Special Remarks
http://ifmsa.org/exchange/explore/nmo/428633
Application Form
Deadline
4Months
Unilateral fee
500 USD
Payment details for unilateral fee
Only in US dollars.
Visa requirements
Countries who don’t need visa to enter Uruguay:
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, Chile, Cyprus, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Guatemala, Holland, Honduras, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Slovakia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey.

In case you need one, you only have to get the tourist visa
http://www.mrree.gub.uy/frontend/
Link to Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ website (or any other website that provides official information on visa)
Special Remarks
About lodging and boarding:

Students can be placed in a host family or a student's hostel. If you stay with a host family, they will guarantee one meal per day (usually breakfast) but it depends on the family. If you stay in a student's hostel we will provide you with pocket money for you to purchase the food for one meal per day. You can use the lodging between the days specified in the CA. .
Card Of Documents
Standard documents
- Motivation Letter for Department 1(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Passport copy(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Proof of Enrollment
Format
- Card of Document
- Motivation Letter for Department 2(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Motivation Letter for Department 3(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Motivation Letter for Department 4(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Student record (Subjects passed)(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
Special documents
- Photo(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Curriculum Vitae
Format
- Card of Document
Upon Arrival documents
- Health Insurance
Format
- Card of Document
The standard documents are the basic documents that the students are asking for and the special documents are less important, as only some Local Committees ask for them. So it's mandatory to upload the standard documents, but not the special ones. (Students do it when asked for by the LEO/NEO.)
The upon arrival documents are hard copies documents that the students are requested to take with them in the host country.”
Immunization requirements
None

Insurance
Health insurance is MANDATORY. It cannot be arranged in our country. Students need to arrange them in their own country. 
We don't ask for travel insurance. If the students still want this insurance, they have to arrange them in their own country. This cannot be arranged in our country.
We don't ask for malpractice insurance in Uruguay because here only medical attendings are asked for it. If the students still want this insurance, they have to arrange them in their own country. This cannot be arranged in our country.

Deadline
3 Weeks

Special remarks
The standard documents are the basic documents that the students are asking for and the special documents are less important, as only some Local Committees ask for them. So it's mandatory to upload the standard documents, but not the special ones. (Students do it when asked for by the LEO/NEO.)
The upon arrival documents are hard copies documents that the students are requested to take with them in the host country:
Curriculum Vitae, Health Insurance, Passport copy, Proof of Enrollment, Student record (Subjects passed)

Card of Acceptance
Deadline
8 Weeks
Special remarks
We do not accept graduated students
Card of Confirmation
Deadline
4 Weeks
Special remarks
One month in advance
Cancellations
Deadline
2 Weeks
Special remarks
4 weeks in advance 
In case of cancellation no money will be refunded
Substitutions
Deadline
Weeks
Special remarks
We will accept them if they come for the same period
Additional Information
Update Date
07/17/2018 02:11
Validation Date
01/01/2013 00:00
Special remarks