Exchange Conditions of ACEM

Working Conditions
Languages
Spanish
(Excellent)
Required
English
(Excellent)
Not Required
Languages Remarks
We require a fluent level of Spanish. Besides the languaje certificate, we might need to have an interview via Skype. This is mandatory by institutional rules in the Caja Costarricense del Seguro Social, the reason is patients rarely speak english fluently and unfortunately also part of the hospital staff.
Clerkship Type
- Clinical Clerkship
A clinical clerkship is defined as the rotation of a student in a clinical department of a hospital or clinic, such as Dermatology and Pediatrics.
Required level of studies
It is important that the student who wants to be part of our exchange, has approved at least one clinical course, so that he or she has some clinical experience
Graduated students allowed
yes

Even if accepted by the hosting country, students must be still enrolled in university by the time the Application Form is sent.
Clerkship Duration
4 weeks, 8 hours a day, 5 days per week
Dress code
Formal
What to Bring
- White coat
- Stethoscope
- Lamp
- Reflex Hammer
- Surgical Scrubs
Academic Quality
In Costa Rica we can ensure academic quality by having very well qualified tutors, who like to teach and train new doctors, everyday, 8 hours per day. They are nice, kind and super friendly with the students.
Nightshifts
No
Special Remarks
We place the students in the best hospitals of our national social security heath system, we also take into account that the tutors and doctors love teaching. The working hours per day can vary depending on the chosen department.
You might be invited to participate in a nightshift, if that happens you could accept or decline. Remember, you are here to learn.


Towns
Calendar

Click here to see the calendar

Cities Remarks
San José is the capital of Costa Rica (western province of San José) and the nation's largest city. Located in the central valley, San José is the seat of national government, the focal point of political and economic activity.

It is the most important working area of the country, which brings in more than a million people daily. According to studies in Latin America, San José is still one of the safest and least violent cities in the region. 

Also, San José it is near to every place in Costa Rica, for example, it is 2 hourse away from puntarenas beach, two and a half hour away form Arenal Volcano, and 30 minutes aways from Irazú volcano.

There are public transportation to every place that you might want ot visit. 
Calendar Remarks
We only work with calendar month.
Disciplines
Disciplines

Click here to see all Disciplines

Disciplines Remarks
We always try to accept the first option that students choose. However, in some occasions we have to change the department, therefore the student willbe informed so that he/ she can make the changes he/she needs in his/her university.
Important, student must have approved a clinical course to be able to be part of our exchange.
General
Pocket money
0 CRC
Boarding
- Host family
Lodging
- Host family
Social Program
The social program is available in January, February, June, July and August. A variety of activities including cultural, gastronomic, adventure, beaches, Volcanos, hot springs, sports and nightlife will be available for you to enjoy. Nevertheless, we will also provide tools for you to elect the most enjoyable experiences in our country in other available months where no social program is offered. We will do our best to offer a incredibly beautiful experience to remember!
Student with disabilities
No
Couples
No
Link to ExPlore Page
Special Remarks
Costa Rica has One of the best care system in central america, where you can see alot of different things, and different procedures, along with the best doctors that we have

COSTA RICA IS WAITING FOR YOU!!
Application Form
Deadline
3Months
Unilateral fee
300 EUR
Payment details for unilateral fee
Fee must be paid once the student is in Costa Rica.
Visa requirements
A visa might be required for some of the countries. We highly recommend to visit the next linked webpage to look for the visa conditions:
http://www.migracion.go.cr/extranjeros/visas.html

We can provide an invitation letter and other documents if required or necessary.

The countries in groups 1 and 2 are not required to present a visa. The only documents you may be asked to present in Immigration when you enter the country are:
  • Your passport that should be valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay.
  • Returning ticket to your country.
  • Demonstration of economic solvence ($100 per month of stay).
Click here to see other requirements:http://www.migracion.go.cr/extranjeros/visas.html

The countries is groups 3 and 4 are required to present a turistic visa. You can find the requirements and exceptions in the first link provided above.



Link to Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ website (or any other website that provides official information on visa)
Special Remarks
It is really important check the list of countries that needs a visa to come to Costa Rica.
Card Of Documents
Standard documents
- Health Insurance(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Motivation Letter for Department 1(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Passport copy(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Photo(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Proof of Enrollment(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Curriculum Vitae(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Health Insurance(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Paper
- HepB Antibodies count(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Language certificate(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Motivation Letter for Department 2(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Motivation Letter for Department 3(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Motivation Letter for Department 4(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- Student record (Subjects passed)
Format
- Card of Document
- Vaccination Card(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
- SCOPE Terms and Conditions(*) These documents are required to be sent with Application Form
Format
- Card of Document
Special documents
None
Upon Arrival documents
None
The standard documents are the basic documents that the students are asking for and the special documents are less important, as only some Local Committees ask for them. So it's mandatory to upload the standard documents, but not the special ones. (Students do it when asked for by the LEO/NEO.)
The upon arrival documents are hard copies documents that the students are requested to take with them in the host country.”
Immunization requirements
La Caja Costarricense del Seguro Social, in charge of the public health system of Costa Rica, asks all students who are going to rotate in their hospitals to have the following vaccines:
- Measles
- Rubella
- Mumps
- Chickenpox
- Tetanus
- Pneumococcus 13 valent
- Hepatitis B
- Influenza

Insurance
  • Health insurance  valid in Costa Rica is mandatory. You can get this with any insurance company in your respective country.
  • We don't ask for Travel Insurance because this depends on the incoming student, it's his/her responsability.
  • We don't ask for Liability Insurance because in Costa Rica students cant have it, only doctors can have this insurance.

Deadline
8 Weeks

Special remarks
  • The Curriculum Vitae is requiered in spanish with a photo of the student.
  • Health insurance must be valid in Costa Rica during the period requiered by the student.
  • Spanish Language certificate must warrant a high spanish language proficiency.
  • Vaccination Card must warrant vaccination against Hepatitis B, Influenza, Chickenpox and pneumococcus besides the basic vaccination protocol.
  • Every motivation letter (1,2,3 and 4) is requiered to be in spanish and signed by the student. It is handed to the tutor previous acceptance in the service.

Card of Acceptance
Deadline
8 Weeks
Special remarks
We accept graduate students up to 6 months after graduation.
Card of Confirmation
Deadline
4 Weeks
Special remarks
We ask the students to send the Card of Confirmation with the details of their flight, if the student does not have those details when they fill the CC, they must send them as soon as possible.
Cancellations
Deadline
4 Weeks
Special remarks
If the student wants to cancel their exchange, it is important that they send us an email, both from Him/her and the sending NEO
Substitutions
Deadline
4 Weeks
Special remarks
We prefer substitutions than cancellations.
Please make sure to send all the required documents
Additional Information
Update Date
07/16/2018 20:24
Validation Date
07/16/2018 00:00
Special remarks
If you have any questions feel free to ask!!